Projects archive

Contemporary Pueblo Architecture Exhibit planning

Team: Baron Strasburger, MacKenzie Hridel, Cristina DeOliveira, James Meagher
Liasons: Ted Jojola
Sponsors: Indigenous Design + Planning Institute (UNM)

Fields: Culture Preservation, Native communities Topics: Expositions

Year: 2017 Term: A17: Aug. 22 - Oct 14, 2017


Improving Road Safety with ITS

Team: Kelly Borden, Matt Milliken, Marc LaBahn, Solomon Ortega
Liasons: Charles Remkes, John Di Ruggiero, Tim Brown
Sponsors: ITS Bureau (ITS), New Mexico Department of Transportation (NMDOT)

Fields: Infrastructures, Technology Topics: City Development, Traffic System, Transports

Year: 2017 Term: A17: Aug. 22 - Oct 14, 2017


Live 3D mapping of wildfires

Team: Ben Newmark, Chris Kirven, Jordan Hollands, Vicki Crowley
Liasons: Stephen Guerin
Sponsors: Simtable LLC

Fields: Technology Topics: Apps & tools

Year: 2017 Term: A17: Aug. 22 - Oct 14, 2017


Plaza Revitalization Plan with The Jemez Pueblo

Team: – – – –
Liasons: Ben Shendo, Garron Yepa, Rob Pyatt
Sponsors: Pueblo of Jemez (Realty Office & Natural Resources Department)

Fields: Architecture, Native communities Topics: City Development

Year: 2017 Term: A17: Aug. 22 - Oct 14, 2017


Protecting Art and Increasing Awareness of Transportation Risks

Team: Daniela Cerkanowicz, Jacob Henry, Jake Kaplan, Martin Walwik
Liasons: Ben Finberg, Cody Hartley, Dale Kronkright
Sponsors: GOKM Innovation

Fields: Art Preservation, Technology Topics: Museums

Year: 2017 Term: A17: Aug. 22 - Oct 14, 2017


Santa Clara Culture and Language

Team: – – – –
Liasons: Beverly Singer, Marian Naranjo, Porter Swentzell, Roxanne Swentzell
Sponsors: Honor Our Pueblo Existence (HOPE) -- Pueblo of Santa Clara

Fields: Culture Preservation, Native communities Topics: Language

Year: 2017 Term: A17: Aug. 22 - Oct 14, 2017


Carbon Neutrality at the IAIA

Team: Alex Deneault, Yingjie Lu, Andrew Shade, Peter Smith
Liasons: Ben Finberg, James Mason
Sponsors: Center for Lifelong Education (CLE), Institute of American Indian Arts (IAIA)

Fields: Education, Environment Topics: Sustainability

Year: 2016 Term: A16: Aug. 23 - Oct. 15, 2016


Improving Winter Road Maintenance in New Mexico

Team: Richard Cole, Connor Smith, Jeffrey Robinson, Matthew Jackman
Liasons: Charles Remkes, Tim Brown
Sponsors: ITS Bureau (ITS), New Mexico Department of Transportation (NMDOT), Pueblo of Santa Ana (Natural Resources Department)

Fields: Infrastructures, Technology Topics: City Development, Traffic System, Transports

Year: 2016 Term: A16: Aug. 23 - Oct. 15, 2016


Institute for American Indian Art (IAIA) — Climate Action Plan – Solar applications, carports, academic building rehab, geothermal – PART 1

Team: Kim Rosa, Tony DiBiasio, Evan Pilaar
Liasons: James Mason
Sponsors: Institute of American Indian Arts (IAIA)

Fields: Art Preservation, Environment Topics: Museums

Year: 2016 Term: D16: Mar. 13 - May 4, 2016


Jemez Pueblo land inventory

Team: – – – –
Liasons: David R. Yepa, Garron Yepa, T.J. Loretto
Sponsors: Pueblo of Jemez (Realty Office & Natural Resources Department)

Fields: Architecture, Environment, Native communities Topics: City Development

Year: 2016 Term: A16: Aug. 23 - Oct. 15, 2016


NM Department of Transportation — road maintenance in district 5

Team: Tom Clark, Ben Chaney, Joey Perez, Jonas McGowan-Martin
Liasons: Charles Remkes, Tim Brown
Sponsors: New Mexico Department of Transportation (NMDOT), Pueblo of Santa Ana (Natural Resources Department)

Fields: Infrastructures, Technology Topics: City Development, Traffic System, Transports

Year: 2016 Term: D16: Mar. 13 - May 4, 2016


Santa Ana Pueblo – Composting and Mulching plan

Team: Daniel Beckwith, Sierra Fowler, Anna Schab
Liasons: Nathan Schroeder
Sponsors: Pueblo of Santa Ana (Natural Resources Department)

Fields: Native communities Topics: City Development

Year: 2016 Term: D16: Mar. 13 - May 4, 2016


Santa Fe Indian School – BroadBand service in tribal communities (baseline and plan)

Team: Ben Dringoli, Rhiannon Goddard, Kevin Specht, Tiffany Vo
Liasons: Kimball Sekaquaptewa
Sponsors: Santa Fe Indian School (SFIS)

Fields: Education, Infrastructures, Native communities Topics: City Development

Year: 2016 Term: D16: Mar. 13 - May 4, 2016


Santa Fe Open Data – creating a public repository of data for Santa Fe

Team: Gavin Hayes, Arthur Lockman, Nicholas McNary, Nicholas Shannon
Liasons: Tom Johnson
Sponsors: It’s The People’s Data (ITPD)

Fields: Technology Topics: Apps & tools, Open Data

Year: 2016 Term: D16: Mar. 13 - May 4, 2016


Santo Domingo Pueblo — energy sovereignty and cultural identity

Team: Kyle Fitzgerald, Matthew Houghton, Adam Huber, Jerry Li
Liasons: Mona Angel, Rachel Henderson
Sponsors: Institute of American Indian Arts (IAIA), Pueblo of Santo Domingo (Tribal Housing Authority)

Fields: Native communities, Technology Topics: Sustainability

Year: 2016 Term: D16: Mar. 13 - May 4, 2016


Water Sampling Plan for the Pueblo of Santa Ana

Team: Sydney Garcia, Avik Muralidharan, Zebulon Shippee, Stephanie Silvestris
Liasons: Anita Steed
Sponsors: Pueblo of Santa Ana (Natural Resources Department)

Fields: Infrastructures, Native communities Topics: City Development

Year: 2016 Term: A16: Aug. 23 - Oct. 15, 2016


Designing a Tribal Community Development Certificate Course

Team: Thomas Sullivan, Michael Terranova, Christina Bottom
Liasons: Marth Becktell, Ronald Solimon
Sponsors: Center for Lifelong Education (CLE), Institute of American Indian Arts (IAIA)

Fields: Culture Preservation, Native communities Topics: Apps & tools

Year: 2015 Term: D15 Mar. 15 - May 6, 2015


Immersive Experiences for O’Keeffe Museum visitors

Team: Eric DeLisi, Wilson Bly Rougier, Cory Stirling, Fengfan(Lucy) Zhu
Liasons: Ben Finberg
Sponsors: O’Keeffe Museum, Santa Fe

Fields: Art Preservation, Technology Topics: Expositions, Museums

Year: 2015 Term: D15 Mar. 15 - May 6, 2015


Modelling the Santa Fe Indian School campus

Team: Eric S Zandrow, Mikayla R Filippone, Joseluis A‎ Velez, Zachary‎ Rahl
Liasons: Kimball Sekaquaptewa, Matt Pecos
Sponsors: Santa Fe Indian School (SFIS)

Fields: Education, Native communities Topics: City Development

Year: 2015 Term: D15 Mar. 15 - May 6, 2015


Planning Tools for Santo Domingo Pueblo

Team: Tanner Burke, David Kelly, Erika Kollitz, Trevor Shaw
Liasons: Joseph Kunkel, Rachel Henderson, Sheri Bozic
Sponsors: Pueblo of Santo Domingo (Tribal Housing Authority)

Fields: Native communities, Technology Topics: City Development

Year: 2015 Term: D15 Mar. 15 - May 6, 2015


Redevelopment of Santa Ana Pond Park

Team: Samuel Bergstrom, Victoria Botelho, Brianna Goncalves, Vinny Tavernelli
Liasons: Joseph McGinn
Sponsors: Santa Ana Pueblo Department of Natural Resources (SADNR)

Fields: Architecture, Native communities Topics: City Development

Year: 2015 Term: D15 Mar. 15 - May 6, 2015


Santa Fe Traffic Operation Center

Team: Christopher Tolisano, Serissa Jones, Nathan Curtis, Nicholas Picard
Liasons: John Di Ruggiero, Tim Brown
Sponsors: ITS Bureau (ITS), New Mexico Department of Transportation (NMDOT)

Fields: Infrastructures, Technology Topics: City Development, Traffic System, Transports

Year: 2015 Term: D15 Mar. 15 - May 6, 2015


Climate Action Plan

Team: Jake Nutting, Ian McMullen, Adelle Milholland, Blake Cornachini
Liasons: Charlene Carr, Jacquelyn Gutierrez, Ronald Solimon
Sponsors: Center for Lifelong Education (CLE), Institute of American Indian Arts (IAIA)

Fields: Environment Topics: Sustainability

Year: 2014 Term: D14: Mar. 15 - May 5, 2014


Cochiti Pueblo Plaza Redesign

Team: Christopher Clark, Kaitlyn Marengo, Jedediah Perron, Patrick Rosica
Liasons: Kimball Sekaquaptewa, Mark Ericson, Matt Pecos
Sponsors: Cochiti Pueblo, Santa Fe Indian School (SFIS)

Fields: Architecture, Native communities Topics: City Development

Year: 2014 Term: D14: Mar. 15 - May 5, 2014


Improving Irrigation Efficiency for the Santa Ana Pueblo

Team: Daniel Gonzalez, Russell Hedlund, Meena Khayami, Elizabeth Paulson
Liasons: Joseph McGinn
Sponsors: Pueblo of Santa Ana (Natural Resources Department)

Fields: Infrastructures, Native communities Topics: City Development

Year: 2014 Term: D14: Mar. 15 - May 5, 2014


Intelligent Transportation Systems Infrastructure

Team: Victoria Carlson, Ryan Mathie, Danielle Riccardi, Taylor Wilson
Liasons: John Di Ruggiero, Tim Brown
Sponsors: ITS Bureau (ITS), New Mexico Department of Transportation (NMDOT)

Fields: Infrastructures, Technology Topics: City Development, Traffic System, Transports

Year: 2014 Term: D14: Mar. 15 - May 5, 2014


Santa Fe Trails Rider Information

Team: Giovanni Di Cristina, Elizabeth Miloscia, Rebecca Renner, Kshitij "Ken" Thapa
Liasons: Jon Bulthuis
Sponsors: Santa Fe Trails

Fields: Infrastructures, Technology Topics: City Development, Traffic System, Transports

Year: 2014 Term: D14: Mar. 15 - May 5, 2014


Tribal Broadcasting

Team: Megan Bredes, Lily Kurtzman, Michelle Zayas
Liasons: Mark Ericson
Sponsors: Santa Fe Indian School and Indigenous Language Institute (ILI)

Fields: Infrastructures, Native communities Topics: City Development

Year: 2014 Term: D14: Mar. 15 - May 5, 2014


Drought Irrigation Plan for the Santa Ana Pueblo

Team: Ryan Gall, Joseph Monasky, Jamie Pierce, Taoning Wang
Liasons:
Sponsors:

Fields: Infrastructures, Native communities Topics: City Development

Year: 2013 Term: D13: Mar. 17 - May 4, 2013


Indigenous Languages Revitalization Directory

Team: Will Grebe, Susan Stukas, Kevin Janesch
Liasons:
Sponsors: Indigenous Language Institute (ILI)

Fields: Culture Preservation, Native communities Topics: Language

Year: 2013 Term: D13: Mar. 17 - May 4, 2013


Native Farmers’ Almanac

Team: Peter Dowling, Kate Roosa, Jeffrey Quinn, Adam Morin
Liasons: Jacquelyn Gutierrez
Sponsors: Center for Lifelong Education (CLE), Institute of American Indian Arts (IAIA)

Fields: Culture Preservation, Native communities Topics: Apps & tools

Year: 2013 Term: D13: Mar. 17 - May 4, 2013


Preserving the Keres Language and Culture

Team: Sean Calvert, Alyssa Donohue, Stephen Donohue, Karen McDonald
Liasons: Kimball Sekaquaptewa, Matt Pecos
Sponsors: Cochiti Pueblo

Fields: Culture Preservation, Native communities Topics: Language

Year: 2013 Term: D13: Mar. 17 - May 4, 2013


Santa Fe Trails Ridership Expansion

Team: Kwok-Chung Chong, Kai Brevig, Brian Strobel, Yuchen Zhang
Liasons: Jon Bulthuis
Sponsors: Santa Fe Trails

Fields: Infrastructures, Technology Topics: City Development, Traffic System, Transports

Year: 2013 Term: D13: Mar. 17 - May 4, 2013


Sustainable Native American GreenHouses

Team: Chadwick Whitcher, William Kiely, Matthew Taberm, Sarah Basehore
Liasons: Mark Ericson
Sponsors: Pueblo of Tesuque, Santa Fe Indian School (SFIS)

Fields: Architecture, Environment, Native communities Topics: Sustainability

Year: 2013 Term: D13: Mar. 17 - May 4, 2013


Enhancing the Effectiveness of the Santa Fe Bus System

Team: Peter Wallace, Nate Gee, Cindy Chelius, Tyler Koloski
Liasons: Jon Bulthuis
Sponsors: Santa Fe Trails

Fields: Infrastructures, Technology Topics: City Development, Traffic System, Transports

Year: 2012 Term: D12: March 18 - May 5, 2012


Improving the High-Speed Internet Infrastructure in Santa Fe: Analysis of Potential Options

Team: Edward Allison, Jeremy Berman, Kyle Cayabyab, Claudia Lee
Liasons:
Sponsors:

Fields: Infrastructures, Technology Topics: City Development

Year: 2012 Term: D12: March 18 - May 5, 2012


Improving Traffic Safety in the Santa Fe Metropolitan Planning Area

Team: Ray Casola, Richard Downey, Nicholas Nava, Jesse Taylor
Liasons:
Sponsors: Santa Fe Metropolitan Planning Organization (SFMPO)

Fields: Infrastructures, Technology Topics: City Development, Traffic System, Transports

Year: 2012 Term: D12: March 18 - May 5, 2012


Restoring the Santa Fe River

Team: Rachele Cox, Daniela Garcia, Lucien LeMenager, Marissa Norton
Liasons:
Sponsors: Santa Fe Watershed Association

Fields: Infrastructures Topics: City Development

Year: 2012 Term: D12: March 18 - May 5, 2012


Sustainability Education and Awareness for Santa Fe and Native American Communities

Team: Nikole Jordan, Lazaro Rodriguez, Bethany Storie, Kristina Zichelli
Liasons:
Sponsors: Santa Fe Indian School (SFIS)

Fields: Education, Native communities Topics: Sustainability

Year: 2012 Term: D12: March 18 - May 5, 2012


Tewa Talk: Preserving the Tewa language through Mobile Technology (Pojoaque)

Team: Virginia Bell, Matthew Fusco, Karin Greene, Andrew O'Neill
Liasons:
Sponsors: Indigenous Language Institute (ILI)

Fields: Culture Preservation, Native communities Topics: Apps & tools, Language

Year: 2012 Term: D12: March 18 - May 5, 2012


Beaver Economy

Team: Allison Grocela, Carlos Sarria, Chris Huston, Jennifer Gill
Liasons:
Sponsors: Santa Fe Indian School (SFIS)

Fields: Environment Topics: Sustainability

Year: 2011 Term: D11


First/Last Mile

Team: Alison Earley, Curtis Guimond, Anton Kirschner, Rebekah Socha
Liasons:
Sponsors: Santa Fe Metropolitan Planning Organization (SFMPO)

Fields: Technology Topics: City Development, Traffic System

Year: 2011 Term: D11


Intersection Lighting

Team: Carl Curran, Mari Freitas, Mark Johnston, Christopher Pryor
Liasons:
Sponsors: Santa Fe Metropolitan Planning Organization (SFMPO)

Fields: Infrastructures, Technology Topics: City Development, Traffic System

Year: 2011 Term: D11


Mobility Platform

Team: Justin Kahn, Joan Porambo, Johari Samuels, Ryan Wormald
Liasons:
Sponsors: Santa Fe Metropolitan Planning Organization (SFMPO)

Fields: Infrastructures, Technology Topics: City Development, Traffic System, Transports

Year: 2011 Term: D11


Trailheads

Team: Kunal Chawla, Nikole Connor, Michael De Anda, Julia Krebs
Liasons:
Sponsors: Santa Fe Metropolitan Planning Organization (SFMPO)

Fields: Technology Topics: Apps & tools

Year: 2011 Term: D11


Water Knowledge

Team: William Arnold, Samuel Bartlett, Andrew Nelson, Olivia Richards
Liasons:
Sponsors: Santa Fe Watershed Association

Fields: Environment, Infrastructures Topics: City Development

Year: 2011 Term: D11


Redeveloping St.Michael’s Drive in Santa Fe, NM

Team: ----
Liasons:
Sponsors:

Fields: Infrastructures, Technology Topics: City Development, Traffic System, Transports

Year: 2010 Term: D10


The Feasibility of a municipally operated electric grid in Santa Fe, New Mexico

Team: Stephen A. Tecce, Ho Fong Leung, Andrew Edward Harner, Joel B. Altman,
Liasons:
Sponsors:

Fields: Infrastructures Topics: City Development

Year: 2010 Term: D10


An IQP Project Center in Santa Fe, New Mexico

Team: David J. Wiig, Andrew D. Tremblay, Christopher Patrick Harlow, Samual L. Drogin, Daniel C. Schick, Obadiah B. Kopchak
Liasons:
Sponsors:

Fields: Technology Topics: Sustainability

Year: 2009 Term: D09


Page 1 of 1