Projects archive

Contemporary Pueblo Architecture Exhibit planning

Team: Baron Strasburger, MacKenzie Hridel, Cristina DeOliveira, James Meagher
Liasons: Ted Jojola
Sponsors: Indigenous Design + Planning Institute (UNM)

Fields: Culture Preservation, Native communities Topics: Expositions

Year: 2017 Term: A17: Aug. 22 - Oct 14, 2017


Plaza Revitalization Plan with The Jemez Pueblo

Team: – – – –
Liasons: Ben Shendo, Garron Yepa, Rob Pyatt
Sponsors: Pueblo of Jemez (Realty Office & Natural Resources Department)

Fields: Architecture, Native communities Topics: City Development

Year: 2017 Term: A17: Aug. 22 - Oct 14, 2017


Santa Clara Culture and Language

Team: – – – –
Liasons: Beverly Singer, Marian Naranjo, Porter Swentzell, Roxanne Swentzell
Sponsors: Honor Our Pueblo Existence (HOPE) -- Pueblo of Santa Clara

Fields: Culture Preservation, Native communities Topics: Language

Year: 2017 Term: A17: Aug. 22 - Oct 14, 2017


Jemez Pueblo land inventory

Team: – – – –
Liasons: David R. Yepa, Garron Yepa, T.J. Loretto
Sponsors: Pueblo of Jemez (Realty Office & Natural Resources Department)

Fields: Architecture, Environment, Native communities Topics: City Development

Year: 2016 Term: A16: Aug. 23 - Oct. 15, 2016


Santa Ana Pueblo – Composting and Mulching plan

Team: Daniel Beckwith, Sierra Fowler, Anna Schab
Liasons: Nathan Schroeder
Sponsors: Pueblo of Santa Ana (Natural Resources Department)

Fields: Native communities Topics: City Development

Year: 2016 Term: D16: Mar. 13 - May 4, 2016


Santa Fe Indian School – BroadBand service in tribal communities (baseline and plan)

Team: Ben Dringoli, Rhiannon Goddard, Kevin Specht, Tiffany Vo
Liasons: Kimball Sekaquaptewa
Sponsors: Santa Fe Indian School (SFIS)

Fields: Education, Infrastructures, Native communities Topics: City Development

Year: 2016 Term: D16: Mar. 13 - May 4, 2016


Santo Domingo Pueblo — energy sovereignty and cultural identity

Team: Kyle Fitzgerald, Matthew Houghton, Adam Huber, Jerry Li
Liasons: Mona Angel, Rachel Henderson
Sponsors: Institute of American Indian Arts (IAIA), Pueblo of Santo Domingo (Tribal Housing Authority)

Fields: Native communities, Technology Topics: Sustainability

Year: 2016 Term: D16: Mar. 13 - May 4, 2016


Water Sampling Plan for the Pueblo of Santa Ana

Team: Sydney Garcia, Avik Muralidharan, Zebulon Shippee, Stephanie Silvestris
Liasons: Anita Steed
Sponsors: Pueblo of Santa Ana (Natural Resources Department)

Fields: Infrastructures, Native communities Topics: City Development

Year: 2016 Term: A16: Aug. 23 - Oct. 15, 2016


Designing a Tribal Community Development Certificate Course

Team: Thomas Sullivan, Michael Terranova, Christina Bottom
Liasons: Marth Becktell, Ronald Solimon
Sponsors: Center for Lifelong Education (CLE), Institute of American Indian Arts (IAIA)

Fields: Culture Preservation, Native communities Topics: Apps & tools

Year: 2015 Term: D15 Mar. 15 - May 6, 2015


Modelling the Santa Fe Indian School campus

Team: Eric S Zandrow, Mikayla R Filippone, Joseluis A‎ Velez, Zachary‎ Rahl
Liasons: Kimball Sekaquaptewa, Matt Pecos
Sponsors: Santa Fe Indian School (SFIS)

Fields: Education, Native communities Topics: City Development

Year: 2015 Term: D15 Mar. 15 - May 6, 2015


Planning Tools for Santo Domingo Pueblo

Team: Tanner Burke, David Kelly, Erika Kollitz, Trevor Shaw
Liasons: Joseph Kunkel, Rachel Henderson, Sheri Bozic
Sponsors: Pueblo of Santo Domingo (Tribal Housing Authority)

Fields: Native communities, Technology Topics: City Development

Year: 2015 Term: D15 Mar. 15 - May 6, 2015


Redevelopment of Santa Ana Pond Park

Team: Samuel Bergstrom, Victoria Botelho, Brianna Goncalves, Vinny Tavernelli
Liasons: Joseph McGinn
Sponsors: Santa Ana Pueblo Department of Natural Resources (SADNR)

Fields: Architecture, Native communities Topics: City Development

Year: 2015 Term: D15 Mar. 15 - May 6, 2015


Cochiti Pueblo Plaza Redesign

Team: Christopher Clark, Kaitlyn Marengo, Jedediah Perron, Patrick Rosica
Liasons: Kimball Sekaquaptewa, Mark Ericson, Matt Pecos
Sponsors: Cochiti Pueblo, Santa Fe Indian School (SFIS)

Fields: Architecture, Native communities Topics: City Development

Year: 2014 Term: D14: Mar. 15 - May 5, 2014


Improving Irrigation Efficiency for the Santa Ana Pueblo

Team: Daniel Gonzalez, Russell Hedlund, Meena Khayami, Elizabeth Paulson
Liasons: Joseph McGinn
Sponsors: Pueblo of Santa Ana (Natural Resources Department)

Fields: Infrastructures, Native communities Topics: City Development

Year: 2014 Term: D14: Mar. 15 - May 5, 2014


Tribal Broadcasting

Team: Megan Bredes, Lily Kurtzman, Michelle Zayas
Liasons: Mark Ericson
Sponsors: Santa Fe Indian School and Indigenous Language Institute (ILI)

Fields: Infrastructures, Native communities Topics: City Development

Year: 2014 Term: D14: Mar. 15 - May 5, 2014


Drought Irrigation Plan for the Santa Ana Pueblo

Team: Ryan Gall, Joseph Monasky, Jamie Pierce, Taoning Wang
Liasons:
Sponsors:

Fields: Infrastructures, Native communities Topics: City Development

Year: 2013 Term: D13: Mar. 17 - May 4, 2013


Indigenous Languages Revitalization Directory

Team: Will Grebe, Susan Stukas, Kevin Janesch
Liasons:
Sponsors: Indigenous Language Institute (ILI)

Fields: Culture Preservation, Native communities Topics: Language

Year: 2013 Term: D13: Mar. 17 - May 4, 2013


Native Farmers’ Almanac

Team: Peter Dowling, Kate Roosa, Jeffrey Quinn, Adam Morin
Liasons: Jacquelyn Gutierrez
Sponsors: Center for Lifelong Education (CLE), Institute of American Indian Arts (IAIA)

Fields: Culture Preservation, Native communities Topics: Apps & tools

Year: 2013 Term: D13: Mar. 17 - May 4, 2013


Preserving the Keres Language and Culture

Team: Sean Calvert, Alyssa Donohue, Stephen Donohue, Karen McDonald
Liasons: Kimball Sekaquaptewa, Matt Pecos
Sponsors: Cochiti Pueblo

Fields: Culture Preservation, Native communities Topics: Language

Year: 2013 Term: D13: Mar. 17 - May 4, 2013


Sustainable Native American GreenHouses

Team: Chadwick Whitcher, William Kiely, Matthew Taberm, Sarah Basehore
Liasons: Mark Ericson
Sponsors: Pueblo of Tesuque, Santa Fe Indian School (SFIS)

Fields: Architecture, Environment, Native communities Topics: Sustainability

Year: 2013 Term: D13: Mar. 17 - May 4, 2013


Sustainability Education and Awareness for Santa Fe and Native American Communities

Team: Nikole Jordan, Lazaro Rodriguez, Bethany Storie, Kristina Zichelli
Liasons:
Sponsors: Santa Fe Indian School (SFIS)

Fields: Education, Native communities Topics: Sustainability

Year: 2012 Term: D12: March 18 - May 5, 2012


Tewa Talk: Preserving the Tewa language through Mobile Technology (Pojoaque)

Team: Virginia Bell, Matthew Fusco, Karin Greene, Andrew O'Neill
Liasons:
Sponsors: Indigenous Language Institute (ILI)

Fields: Culture Preservation, Native communities Topics: Apps & tools, Language

Year: 2012 Term: D12: March 18 - May 5, 2012


Page 1 of 1